No. F-1999-1479
[…] ¶ 3 Appellant was tried jointly with Dominic Russell, who was charged with accessory to a felony and assault and battery with a dangerous weapon. Appellant was charged with first degree murder, however the State did not seek the death sentence. The trial court required that both defendants share five peremptory challenges.
¶ 4 The trial court based its ruling regarding the number of peremptory challenges afforded Appellant and the prosecution on its interpretation of 22 O.S. 1991 § 655[ 22-655]. The pertinent portion of Section 655 reads, "In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the following peremptory challenges . . . First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine jurors each."
¶ 5 An argument can be made that only defendants charged with capital offenses are entitled to nine peremptory challenges. In re Morphis, 1974 OK CR 5, ¶ 6, 518 P.2d 315, 316, established that "a capital offense is one where the punishment may be death."