Marrero v. N.J. Eye Ctr., P.A.
[…] Della Russo. Thus, plaintiff had ample opportunity to conduct discovery regarding the doctor's various vision care operations. Moreover, plaintiff fails to indicate how further discovery would have revealed evidence that defendant employed more than fifty employees among the combined entities.

We agree with Judge Filko that the protections of the FMLA/NJFMLA should not be afforded to plaintiff. Both statutes allow an employee to take an unpaid leave to care for a family member with a serious medical condition. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612(b)(1); N.J.S.A. 34:11B-3(g). For either statute to apply, the employer must employ "50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2611(4)(A)(i); see also, N.J.S.A. 34:11B-3(f)(3). Combining all the employees of entities that plaintiff contends are under defendant's control amounts to forty-three employees and falls short of the required fifty employees.