No. CV 00-0803888
[…] The defendant moves to strike counts three and four of the revised complaint on the ground that each count is legally insufficient as a matter of law because the plaintiffs' rights to both "intimate and expressive association" are not recognized rights under the first amendment and, therefore, cannot be protected pursuant to § 31-51q.
General Statutes § 31-51q provides:
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer . . .
Section 3 of the constitution of Connecticut provides in pertinent part:
The exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever be free to all persons in the state."