Index No. 27558/2018E
[…] Defendants, however, argue that plaintiff's initial bill of particulars is unresponsive, broad, and vague, and that plaintiff's supplemental bills of particulars contain open-ended dates as to the alleged malpractice, as well as vague and general allegations of negligence as to all defendants.
Pursuant to CPLR § 3042(c), "If a party fails to respond to a demand [for a bill of particulars] in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties."
Here, because plaintiff's claims against Montefiore Health System and Montefiore HMO are dismissed, supra, plaintiff need not supplemental the bill of particulars with respect to these defendants.