Marquis Parc, LLC v. Leebrooks
[…] Despite Defendant's non-compliance with § 1446(a), the court does not find it necessary to delay making this report and recommendation that the case be remanded. See Myers Team Mgmt. v. Manning, 2017 WL 117141, at *2 (N.D. Ga. January 12, 2017) (citing Lex Special Assets, LLC v. Harold, 2010 WL 5108589, at *2 & n.5 (N.D. Ga. November 10, 2010)).

II. Discussion

Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides that "any action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). However, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). See also Arbaugh v.