Marquis Parc, LLC v. Leebrooks
[…] October 13, 2017).

However, § 1334 also allows the court discretionary abstention from certain matters. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) ("nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with state courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding . . . arising in or related to a case under title 11."). Further, § 1452 provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). This is referred to as equitable remand. Meriden, 2017 WL 4640456, at *2 (citing Lester v. TitleMax of S.C., Inc. (In re TitleMax Holdings), 447 B.R. 896, 899 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2010)). These doctrines may be invoked by the Court sua sponte. Id.