Marquis Energy, LLC v. Rayeman Elements, Inc.
[…] For the most part, each defendant's role in the alleged transaction is clear, and Marquis's allegations of wrongdoing are straightforward.

Satisfied Marquis's pleading deficiencies do not warrant a blanket dismissal, the Court now turns to PVD Lender's more-specific arguments for dismissal.

C. Declaratory Judgment

In its first cause of action, Marquis seeks a declaration that (1) NW5's operating agreement does not permit Rayeman to pledge its membership interest as collateral for a loan and (2) Rayeman's transfer to PVD Lender is void under Nebraska law. In support, Marquis relies on § 21-141(f), which provides, “A transfer of a transferable interest in violation of a restriction on transfer contained in the operating agreement is ineffective as to a person having notice of the restriction at the time of transfer.”

PVD Lender contends Marquis fails to show that its “claims are legally cognizable and entitle” it to relief. PVD Lender emphasizes that the operating agreement does not expressly prohibit a member from pledging its membership interest as collateral for a loan.