Marquez v. Rivera
[…] The temporary injunctions were originally entered against Appellant in January 2020 and subsequently extended several times.

Appellant briefed these two cases individually but we, sua sponte , consolidate them for purposes of this opinion.

On appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in extending the temporary injunctions where there was no showing of good cause to merit a continuation. See § 784.046(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The court may grant a continuance of the ex parte injunction and the full hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party."); § 784.0485(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process.