Marquez v. McDaniel
[…] Appellant fails to demonstrate that his trial counsel's performance was deficient or that he was prejudiced. Given the nature of the victim-impact testimony and when placed in context, appellant fails to demonstrate that objectively reasonable counsel would have objected during the victim's parents' statements. See NRS 176.015(3)(b) (victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution"); see also Gallego v. State, 117 Nev. 348, 370, 23 P.3d 227, 242 (2001) ("A victim can express an opinion regarding the defendant's sentence . . . in non-capital cases."), overruled on other grounds by Nunnery v. State, 127 Nev. ___, 263 P.3d 235 (2011).