Marple Newtown School District v. Rafael N
[…] Id. at p. 12.

Further, the appeals panel found Student's IEPs inappropriate because Student was not evaluated in his native language. This violates the IDEA. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(A)(ii) (requiring that evaluations must be "provided and administered in the language and form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is not feasible to so provide or administer"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(ii) (stating that evaluation must be "administered in the child's native language or other mode of communication and in the form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is clearly not feasible to so provide or administer). It was clearly feasible to evaluate Student in his native language, as the administrative record includes reports from bilingual evaluators including Drs. Morante, Goldwater, and Ferreira, and not doing so violates the IDEA.