Marolax v. 898 5th Ave. S
[…] A.

The issue of subject-matter jurisdiction was addressed as a preliminary matter on June 4, 2007 by separate Order (Doc. #21). The Magistrate Judge found that diversity of jurisdiction was present and the amount in controversy was in excess of $75,000.00. Florida's Uniform Out-of-Country Foreign Money-Judgment Recognition Act ("the Recognition Act") Section 55.604(1) states that an out-of-country foreign judgment "shall be filed with the clerk of the court and recorded in the public records in the county or counties where enforcement is sought." FLA. STAT. § 55.604(1). The Fort Myers Division is in the county where enforcement is sought, the parties do not dispute the applicability of FLA. STAT. § 55.604, and the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this case by virtue of the parties' diversity and the amount in controversy.