Marnatti v. Horne Eng'g, Inc.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

The granting of a motion to dismiss is proper when "it appears the pleading party would not be entitled to relief under any set of facts which could be proved in support of his claim." Pari-Mutuel Clerks' Union of Kentucky, Local 541, SEIU, AFL-CIO v. Kentucky Jockey Club, 551 S.W.2d 801, 803 (Ky. 1977). Our review of the granting of a motion to dismiss is de novo. Revenue Cabinet v. Hubbard, 37 S.W.3d 717 (Ky. 2000). We, therefore, review the trial court's decision for errors of law.

DICUSSION

The Appellants first assert that the Appellees owed them a duty under KRS 198B.130 and the Jessamine County Subdivision Regulations. KRS 198B.130 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter or the Uniform State Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation.

Of course, the above right to remedy is based upon the finding of a violation. The Appellees, however, argue that the Kentucky Building Code regulates the construction, altering, or remodeling of buildings.