rejecting application of contra non valentem where the plaintiff urged a theory that did not fall into any of those four enumerated categories
[…] Here, there is no basis to find that supplying acrylonitrile is the traditional and exclusive prerogative of the state. Cornerstone cannot be held liable for violations of the First Amendment. Accordingly, Mr. Marlbrough's §1983 and First Amendment claim must be dismissed with prejudice.
3. Timeliness of LEDL Claim
A one year prescriptive period applies to employment discrimination claims under Louisiana law. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D). This one-year period is suspended for a period of up to six months during the pendency of an administrative review or investigation by the EEOC or Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. Id. (“No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.”). The six month limit applies even if the EEOC review took longer. Clark v. Auger Servs., Inc., 443 F.Supp.3d 685, 711 (M.D. La. 2020) (noting that plaintiff was only entitled to a six-month suspension where the EEOC issued a right-to-sue letter six months after the charge was filed).