Marksman Sec. Corp. v. P.G. Sec.
[…] The undersigned also notes that as the counts were dismissed without prejudice, Plaintiff could very well raise the FDUTPA claims in state court.

C. Defendants are not Entitled to Attorneys' Fees Under Fla. Stat. § 817.41

Defendants also assert that they are the prevailing party and entitled to attorneys' fees and costs as to counts seven and eight, misleading advertising claims brought pursuant to Fla. Stat. §817.41. Fla. Stat. § 817.41 provides that “[a]ny person prevailing in a civil action for violation of this section shall be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees.” Fla. Stat. § 817.41(6).

Defendants rely on Black Diamond Properties, Inc. v. Haines, 36 So.3d 819 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) for the proposition that a voluntary dismissal under § 817.41 entitles them to attorneys' fees as the prevailing party. Once again, the undersigned disagrees.