Marksman Sec. Corp. v. P.G. Sec.
[…] Stat. § 501.1125(1). However, Defendants' Motion is devoid of any request for fees pursuant to that statute. Defendants' Motion seeks fees solely pursuant to § 817.41, and the Motion only mentions count eight. But regardless of the authority Defendants seek to rely on, the undersigned finds that Defendants are not the prevailing party on counts five through eight, and therefore not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees and costs.

The Florida Statutes provide for a discretionary award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party in a legal action. Fla. Stat. § 501.2105(1). Specifically, the statute states that “[i]n any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation[,] the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.” Fla. Stat. § 501.2105(1). The burden rests on the moving party to establish an entitlement to fees under the statute. Colomar v. Mercy Hosp., Inc., No. 05-22409-CIV-SEITZ/MCALILEY, 2008 WL 4459383, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 29, 2008).