Marks v. Meriden
[…] The Court sua sponte finds it appropriate to remand this matter, however, because the removal action clearly should be adjudicated in state court. Section 1334, sets out the doctrine of discretionary or permissive abstention as follows: "[N]othing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with state courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding . . . arising in or related to a case under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). There is a similar provision in § 1452, which provides, "The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." Id. § 1452(b). This is referred to as equitable remand. Lester v. TitleMax of S.C., Inc. (In re TitleMax Holdings), 447 B.R. 896, 899 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2010). These doctrines may be invoked by the Court sua sponte. Id. at 900.