Marko v. Garland
[…] See also 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(b)(2)(vi) ("An applicant shall be found to lack moral character if during the statutory period the applicant ... [h]as given false testimony to obtain any benefit... regardless of whether the information provided in the false testimony was material...."). However, "the Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant's conduct during the five years preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to that period." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) (emphasis added).

"A naturalization applicant bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she has been, and continues to be, 'a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.'" Lucaj v. Dedvukaj, 13 F. Supp. 3d 753, 768 (E.D. Mich. 2014) (quoting Berenyi, 385 U.S. at 637, 87 S.Ct. 666; 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3)); c.f., Dicicco v.