Marklund v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 391 N.W.2d 65 (Minn.App. 1986).
[…] It ruled that economic loss benefits arising from accidents of this type were not recoverable under the Minnesota No-Fault Act. It concluded that the act of paying for vehicle maintenance (in this case, paying after completion of the refueling operation) is a distinct act separate and apart from the act of maintenance of the vehicle itself. A panel of the court of appeals disagreed and reversed, concluding "* * * the necessity of maintaining the car by refueling was a direct and substantial cause of Marklund's fall." 391 N.W.2d at 67.
Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 65B.46, subd. 1 (1986), a person sustaining a personal injury arising out of the "maintenance" of a motor vehicle has the right to recover basic economic loss benefits from his or her own automobile insurer.
The Minnesota No-Fault Act states that: "If the accident causing injury occurs in this state, every person suffering loss from injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic economic loss benefits." Minn.Stat. § 65B.46, subd. 1 (1986).
Appellant Farm Bureau acknowledges that the decision of the court of appeals in Brehm v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 390 N.W.2d 475 (Minn.App. 1986), precludes it from contending here that the act of refueling itself does not constitute "maintenance."