176 M.D. 2015
[…] With respect to the Supreme Court's remand instructions, this Court recently observed:
Pa. R.A.P. 2591(a) states, in pertinent part: "On remand of the record the . . . government unit below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or other order of the appellate court[.]" See also Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §706 ("An appellate court may affirm [or] vacate . . . any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and . . . require the entry of such appropriate order . . . as may be just under the circumstances.").
As this Court has explained:
"[I]t has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in accordance with the remand order."
Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, [144 A.3d 1270, 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2016)]. In Levy v.