Marketfare Annunciation, LLC v. United Fire Casualty
[…] Finally, plaintiffs direct the Court's attention to a Louisiana state case recognizing a cause of action for conspiracy to violate the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("UTPA"). See Strahan v. State Dept. of Agric. and Forestry, 645 So. 2d 1162 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1994). However, that case is unavailing for plaintiffs because of the breadth of the statute involved. The Strahan court found that:

It is not necessary to determine whether the Department was engaged in trade or commerce as defined by the UTPA because Mr. Strahan's cause of action is found in La.R.S. 51:1409(A), which provides in pertinent part:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages.
Id. at 1165 (emphasis added).

The statute at issue in Strahan imposes a broadly applicable duty on every person. The duties in the Insurance Code provisions at issue in this case, however, only apply to insurers.