July 12, 1976
[…] When defense counsel objected, the court, without conducting any inquiry of the juror, denied the motion. Thereafter, the Trial Judge allowed the attorneys to argue the matter further in chambers. At that time the court's attention was drawn to CPLR 4106, which governs the replacement of regular jurors with alternates. Nevertheless, the court adhered to its original determination, taking the position that the present situation did not come within the provisions of that section and "that this is not a matter in which the Court may exercise any discretion." This was error. CPLR 4106 provides, in relevant part, "If, before the final submission of the case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged and draw the name of an alternate, who shall replace the discharged juror in the jury box" (emphasis supplied). It is clear that the situation involved herein can only come within the general exception created by the statute. The parties have not cited, nor has this court been able to find, any cases construing this statute.