July 12, 1976
[…] We do not pass upon other specifications of alleged error as we assume they will not recur upon the new trial. Martuscello, Acting P.J., Damiani and Shapiro, JJ., concur; Cohalan and Titone, JJ., concur in the result, with the following memorandum: We would reverse and remand for a new trial solely on the ground that the trial court committed error in denying the motion of the plaintiffs to discharge Juror No. 2 and to replace him with an alternate juror. As noted in the final sentence of CPLR 4106 (Alternate jurors): "If, before the final submission of the case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged and draw the name of an alternate, who shall replace the discharged juror in the jury box, and be treated as if he had been selected as one of the regular jurors" (emphasis supplied). The outburst by Juror No. 2, directed as it was at plaintiffs' trial attorney, evinced a bias that seriously jeopardized plaintiffs' chances of success in the outcome of the trial.