No. 43338.
[…] Such hearsay statements do not rise to the level of "competent and substantial evidence" upon which the Commission could base its decision, Wilson v. Labor Industrial Relations Commission, 573 S.W.2d 118 (Mo.App.D.K.C. 1978); Crawford v. Industrial Commission of Missouri, 482 S.W.2d 739 (St.L.M.App. 1972), and therefore, the decision of the Industrial Commission must, as a matter of law, be reversed.
We disagree. Section 288.210, RSMo. 1978 provides that the "findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence ..., shall be conclusive." Ordinarily, hearsay evidence does not qualify as competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record to support findings of fact by an administrative agency. Dickinson v. Lueckenhoff, 598 S.W.2d 560, 561-62 (Mo.App. 1980).