Mark Propco LLC v. Jackson
[…] Therefore, the motion will be considered as a motion to dismiss. Accordingly, the portion of plaintiffs cross-motion requesting a hearing on its attorneys' fees is also denied without prejudice to making this request later.

III. PLAINTIFF S CROSS-MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND

While CPLR § 3025(a) allows amendment of a pleading without leave of court "at any time before the period for responding to it expires." Plaintiffs request for leave to amend the complaint pursuant to CPLR § 3025 is denied without prejudice. CPLR § 3025 (b) requires a party seeking to amend a pleading to include "the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." Plaintiff explains it wishes to update the alleged damages in the complaint, but not whether that would require additional allegations, or if plaintiff merely wishes to change the numbers in the various claims.