Mark Propco LLC v. Jackson
[…] The portion of defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to join the City as a necessary and indispensable party pursuant to CPLR §§ 1001 and 3211 (a) (10) is also denied. Defendant claims the City is a necessary party because the Guaranty Law's constitutionality is fundamental to the ultimate relief requested by plaintiff, contending that if the law is constitutional it could block plaintiff from recovering a monetary award.

Under CPLR § 3211 (a) (10), a party may move to dismiss on the basis that "the court should not proceed in the absence of' a necessary party. CPLR § 1001 (a) defines a necessary party as "[p]ersons [or entities] who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or [persons or entities] who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants" (CPLR § 1001 [a]; Matter of 27 th St. Block Assn, v Dormitory Auth. of State of N.Y., 302 A.D.2d 155, 160 [1st Dept 2002]).