Maritz v. Starek
[…] (Id., at 26-32). Plaintiffs argue that, because Counts IV through VII do not seek a declaratory judgment, the Court must apply the narrower Colorado River/Moses H. Cone factors.

Counts IV through VII are equitable remedies for the allegations in Count III, and are thus completely dependent on the Court's ruling on Count III. These counts need not have been listed separately; they could have been included in the prayer for relief for Count III, or even raised after the Court's ruling on Count III. See 28 U.S.C. § 2202 ("Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."). The Court finds that Plaintiff's Complaint is essentially one for a declaratory judgment, so Wilton applies.

II. Wilton Abstention