Marisol T. v. Superior Court
[…] Section 388 provides a similar mechanism for the parties to a dependency action to seek modification of a prior order. (See § 388, subd. (a)(1) ["[a]ny parent or other person having an interest in a child" may petition based on changed circumstances "to change, modify, or set aside any order of court previously made"].) The key to mother's contention is section 386, which provides that prior to any order "changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court," the judge or clerk of the court must provide "prior notice of the application therefor" to "the social worker and to the child's counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian."

To the extent mother contends that she was entitled to notice of an application by the court to change the visitation order, the contention makes no sense. In interpreting a statute, we first look to the words of the statutes, giving them their usual and ordinary meaning. (Katie V. v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 586, 594-595 (Katie V.).) We have no power to "'"rewrite the statute so as to make it conform to a presumed intention which is not expressed."' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 595.)

Here, even if an application by the court were necessary (as we explain below, it was not), section 386 requires notice "to the social worker and to the child's counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian." The children in this case were represented by counsel. Thus, by the plain language of section 386, mother was not entitled to notice of any such application. (See Nickolas F. v.