2:09-cv-02334-KJD-RJJ
[…] Petitioner does have an adequate and available state remedy. Petitioner can file a habeas corpus petition with the clerk of the district court in the county where he is incarcerated. Petitioner only attempted to file a petition with the justice court, which cannot review state postconviction petitions. Moreover, if it is the state district court clerk that is refusing to file the petition, then the petitioner can file a petition for writ of mandamus with the Nevada Supreme Court. NRS 34.160 (stating that a writ of mandamus may be issued by the supreme court to "compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust of station"). See also Nev. R. App. P. 21. As the petitioner has a remedy in the Nevada state courts, petitioner will be required to exhaust his claims.No. 3:07-cv-00408, #37, at 3-4 (emphasis in original).