Marion v. City of New York
[…] This prerequisite 30-day demand applies not only to the MTA, but also to subsidiary corporations of the MTA (see Public Authorities Law § 1276). It is uncontroverted that MTA Bus is a subsidiary corporation of the MTA and, therefore, the requirement of Public Authorities Law § 1276(1) is applicable to it. Since it is undisputed that plaintiffs failed to serve the requisite 30-day demand upon MTA Bus, the complaint must be dismissed in its entirety against MTA Bus.

Plaintiffs' counsel argues that the 30-day demand requirement is not applicable to subsidiaries of the MTA pursuant to § 1276(6) by virtue of the first sentence thereof which states, "The provisions of this section which relate to the service of a notice of claim shall not apply to a subsidiary corporation of the authority." Counsel's argument is without merit. Counsel confuses the 30-day demand required pursuant to § 1276(1) with the notice of claim required pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e.