finding it "difficult to imagine what great advantage might accrue" by a transfer from the Eastern District of Pennsylvania to the District of New Jersey
[…] Jumara, 55 F.3d at 879-80 (citations omitted); accord Perry, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19103, at *33-37 (applying Jumara).
Defendants have a strong argument that because Plaintiff was employed as a longshoreman when his alleged injury occurred, the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act governs this action. Section 905(b) of the Act establishes a comprehensive workers' compensation program for longshoremen and their families.
Section 902 of the LHWCA states in relevant part, "the term `employee' means any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations."