finding it "difficult to imagine what great advantage might accrue" by a transfer from the Eastern District of Pennsylvania to the District of New Jersey
[…] Subsequently, all Defendants filed motions opposing Plaintiff's proposed change of venue.
II. DISCUSSION
The statute governing the transfer of venue in civil actions, generally, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides, "for the convenience of the parties and the witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it may have been brought." Plaintiff filed his motion for change of venue pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, the transfer statute governing bankruptcy matters, which provides, "a district court may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." While it is unclear why Plaintiff relies on § 1412, rather than § 1404, the analysis for the purpose of ruling on Plaintiff's motion is essentially the same under either statute.
The decision to transfer venue under either section § 1404 or § 1412 has been determined to turn on the same issues.