Marino v. Berbary
[…] Id. at 688, 694.

D. Double Jeopardy

Marino argues that his convictions for both criminal contempt in the second degree and criminal contempt in the first degree constitute double jeopardy under the Fifth Amendment. This is simply an incorrect characterization of New York law. Each offense contains a different intent element, compare N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50(3) ("[i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful processor other mandate of a court"), with id. § 215.51(b)(5) ("with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm a person for whose protection such order was issued"); accordingly, there is no identity of offenses that would trigger double jeopardy. See Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).

CONCLUSION

The petition is denied.