05-07-2020
[…] Code Civil Procedure section 527.3, subdivision (b)(1) prohibits a court from issuing an injunction enjoining conduct "[g]iving publicity to, and obtaining or communicating information regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, a labor dispute . . . by any [] method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace." Union argues its conduct did not violate Penal Code section 602.1, but this is a non sequitur because, as Hospital points out, a breach of the peace is governed by Penal Code section 415, and Union was found to be in violation of that statute.
G. Notice to Officials
Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (b) requires a hearing on an injunction in a labor case to be held "after due and personal notice thereof has been given, in the manner that the court shall direct . . . to the chief of those public officials of the county and city within which the unlawful acts have been threatened or committed charged with the duty to protect complainant's property." Union claims the injunction is void because Hospital failed to comply with this provision. Union has forfeited any right to object to the notice given.