05-07-2020
[…] (See People v. Mason (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 348, 354.)
F. Moscone Act
Union claims the injunction is overbroad because it prevents bringing the labor dispute to the attention of the public in violation of the Moscone Act. Code Civil Procedure section 527.3, subdivision (b)(1) prohibits a court from issuing an injunction enjoining conduct "[g]iving publicity to, and obtaining or communicating information regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, a labor dispute . . . by any [] method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace." Union argues its conduct did not violate Penal Code section 602.1, but this is a non sequitur because, as Hospital points out, a breach of the peace is governed by Penal Code section 415, and Union was found to be in violation of that statute.
G. Notice to Officials