05-07-2020
[…] These standards are comparable to other local noise ordinances. [¶] c) assisting or directing others to take any of the actions just described above. "
II. DISCUSSION
A. Mootness
Both parties indicate that although the labor dispute underlying the injunction has since been resolved, the case is not moot. We agree.
Hospital posted a $10,000 undertaking as a condition of the injunction pursuant to Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (b). That statute provides in relevant part: "No temporary restraining order or temporary injunction shall be issued except on the condition that the complainant first files an undertaking with adequate security in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to recompense those enjoined for any loss, expense, or damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance of the order or injunction, including all reasonable costs, together with a reasonable attorney's fee, and expense of defense against the order or against the granting of any injunctive relief sought in the same proceeding and subsequently denied by the court."
As it appears Union would be entitled to proceed against the bond if we reversed the order granting a preliminary injunction, the matter is not moot. (See Indio Police Command Unit Ass'n. v.