05-07-2020
[…] Hospital concedes it did not demonstrate a violation of Penal Code section 602.1, which was the only one of the three unlawful acts specified in the preliminary injunction which pertains to the picketing on Bon Air Road as opposed to the ringing of the gong. Because there is no substantial evidence that Union violated this section with respect to the picketing, the preliminary injunction's prohibition against "interfering, delaying, or blocking ingress and egress to hospital entrances, driveways, parking lots and structures" was invalid.
A violation of Penal Code section 602.1, subdivision (a) is committed by, "[a]ny person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent. . . ." (Italics added.) There was no evidence picketing Union members were on the actual premises of Hospital (as opposed to the public sidewalk), or refused to leave when asked to do so.