05-07-2020
[…] Union also complains that Hospital called Sheriff at all, when the CHP had jurisdiction over Bon Air Road, and the state Parks Department had jurisdiction over Hal Brown Park, located a short distance away across Bon Air Road from Hospital. But it is undisputed that the Sheriff had jurisdiction over the noise affecting the unincorporated areas of Marin County, in which Hospital was located. The CHP or Parks Department was not the law enforcement entity to call with complaints about the volume and frequency of the gong.
D. Labor Code § 1138.2
Labor Code section 1138.2 requires that a party seeking an injunction make a reasonable effort to settle the underlying dispute before injunctive relief can be granted: "No restraining order shall be granted to any complainant involved in the labor dispute in question who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle that dispute . . . ." Union complains the record contains no evidence that at the time the injunction was sought, Hospital had made a reasonable effort to resolve the labor dispute.