05-07-2020
[…] The discretion to issue a preliminary injunction in a case based on a labor dispute is also tempered by two statues, Labor Code section 1138.1 and Code of Civil Procedure section 527.3. Both are designed to promote the rights of workers to engage in picketing and other activities related to collective bargaining and to prevent the evils which can occur when courts interfere with the normal process of dispute resolution in a labor case. (See Ralph's Grocery Co. v. United Food & Commercial Workers Local 8 (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1083, 1103.)
Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a) provides, "No court of this state shall have authority to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court, with opportunity for cross-examination, in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered, and except after findings of fact by the court, of all of the following: [¶] (1) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed unless restrained or have been committed and will be continued unless restrained. . . . [¶] (2) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property will follow. [¶] (3) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief. [¶] (4) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law. [¶] (5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection."
Section 527.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, enacted in 1975 and known as the Moscone Act, limits the equity jurisdiction of California courts in cases involving a "labor dispute." (See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. San Diego County Dist.