05-07-2020
[…] This definition of "person" as including corporations does not necessarily exclude unincorporated organizations. (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 717-718 [privilege under Civil Code section 43.6 applicable to "any person" who makes a communication to any hospital extends to entities as well as humans]; Oil Workers Int'l. Union v. Superior Court (1951) 103 Cal.App.2d 512, 570 [for purposes of statute governing contempt, an unincorporated association was a "person" under Code of Civ. Proc., § 17, which states that "the word 'person' includes a corporation as well as a natural person"]; see also People v. Kareem A. (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 58, 72-74 [statute defining "person" to "include[]" certain categories of individuals was broad enough to extend to Department of State Hospitals].)