05-07-2020
[…] We need not decide whether noise alone would amount to injury of property if the employer were engaged in a different type of enterprise. In this case, substantial evidence supports a finding the noise interfered with patient care and thus with the employer's business. This was enough to constitute injury to property under Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(2).
3. Subdivision (a)(3)
Union states in passing that Hospital failed to satisfy Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(3), which allows an injunction in a case involving a labor dispute to issue only when a party proves, "[t]hat as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief." Hospital presented evidence that patients at the hospital were greatly distressed as a result of the gong ringing and that this adversely affected their ability to rest and recover from serious illnesses and conditions.