05-07-2020
[…] [¶] (5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection."
Section 527.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, enacted in 1975 and known as the Moscone Act, limits the equity jurisdiction of California courts in cases involving a "labor dispute." (See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. San Diego County Dist. Council of Carpenters (1979) 25 Cal.3d 317, 322-323.) The limitations on injunctions apply to, among other things, picketing and otherwise giving publicity to the existence of a labor dispute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (b).) The Moscone Act declares that the described labor activity "shall be legal, and no court . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or . . . injunction" prohibiting such activity. (Ibid.) However, "[i]t is not the intent of this section to permit conduct that is unlawful including breach of the peace, disorderly conduct, the unlawful blocking of access or egress to premises where a labor dispute exists, or other similar unlawful activity." (Id., subd. (e).)
C. Labor Code section 1138 .1
Union argues the preliminary injunction should not have been granted because the underlying case involves a labor dispute and the requirements of Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(1), (2), (3) and (5) were not met.