Marin-Echevarri v. United States
[…] Id. Alternatively, the government argues, petitioner is procedurally defaulted by failing to raise this issue on direct appeal. Id. Even if the Court were to entertain this argument, the government posits that the federal rules do not support such a relief. Id.

Here, the Court did in fact award petitioner credit for his time served at a jail in Colombia, six months, and seventeen days to be precise. Petitioner concedes that point. However, he argues that the Court has discretion to double that time just because a rule in Colombia allows it. Contrary to the alleged Colombian rule, 18 U.S.C. § 3585 provides:

(b) Credit for prior custody.-- A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences--
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;

that has not been credited against another sentence.

The Court denies petitioner's request for an unsupported doubling of the time he served in a jail in Colombia pursuant to an alien, undisclosed rule that is facially contrary to the provisions of the United States Code. There is no need to entertain this argument any further.