Marietta Area Healthcare, Inc. v. King
[…] There is clearly a dispute in material fact over whether defendants misapplied lawfully issued process to accomplish their goal of harming plaintiffs and whether defendants continued to pursue that initiative well after their initial issuance of process. Thus, summary judgment is DENIED as it pertains to abuse of process.

V. Count IV - Fraudulent Legal Process in Violation of W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a

Defendants request dismissal of Count IV - Fraudulent Legal Process in Violation of W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a. See [Doc. 118 at 20-22]. That statute, West Virginia Code § 61-5-27a, provides as follows:

(b) Fraudulent official proceedings.- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly engage in a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process.
(c) Fraudulent filings.- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cause a public official or employee to file, record or deliver a fraudulent claim in
indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(d) Fraudulent service.- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly serve a public official or employee with a fraudulent claim of indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(h) Civil cause of action.- A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this subsection, which is not the exclusive remedy of a person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.
(i) Civil sanctions.- In addition to the criminal and civil penalties set forth in this section, a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process brought in a tribunal in violation of this section shall be dismissed by the tribunal and the person may be ordered to reimburse the aggravated person for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred in defending or dismissing such action.
W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a(b)-(d), (h)-(i).

“‘Fraudulent' means not legally issued or sanctioned under the laws of this State or of the United States, including forged, false, and materially misstated[.].” See W.Va. Code § 61-5-27(a)(1).

“‘Legal process' means an action . . . to pursue a claim against person or property.” See W.Va. Code § 61-5-27(a)(2).

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' claim under W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a fails because subsection (k)(3) makes clear that “[n]othing in this section prohibits or in any way limits a person's lawful and legitimate access to a tribunal of this state, or prevents a person from instituting or responding to a lawful action.” W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a(k)(3). Defendants state that their involvement in the underlying qui tam suit was lawful and legitimate. [Doc. 329 at 37]. See also [Doc. 420 at 22-23].