Marie V. v. Sylvia L. (In re O.M.R.)
[…] (Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (d).) Before granting custody to a nonparent over parental objection, the court must find that granting custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child, and that granting custody to the nonparent is required to serve the best interest of the child. (Guardianship of Ann S. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1110, 1123; Fam. Code, § 3041, subds. (a), (b).) The finding of detriment must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. (Fam. Code, § 3041, subd. (b).)

Probate Code section 1514, subdivision (b)(1), states: "In appointing a guardian of the person, the court is governed by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3020) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3040) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code, relating to custody of a minor."

In 2002, the Legislature added new subdivisions to Family Code section 3041 emphasizing the importance of a stable home environment for the child.