Marie v. Riverside Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] (§ 56103.)

Following a court trial based on the administrative record and the arguments of the parties, the trial court entered judgment for LAFCO. Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

The judgment is entitled "Order Denying Petition for Writ of Mandate."

LEGAL ANALYSIS


THE RECORD CONTAINS SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE THAT LAFCO

CONSIDERED THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE INCORPORATION WILL

AFFECT THE CITY AND THE COUNTY IN ACHIEVING THEIR

RESPECTIVE FAIR SHARES OF REGIONAL HOUSING NEEDS

A decision concerning a petition for incorporation is reviewed pursuant to section 56107. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "In any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on grounds of noncompliance with this division, any inquiry shall extend only to whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record." (§ 56107, subd. (c).) This standard of review applies both in the trial court and on appeal. Appellate review is independent of the trial court's determination. (County of Los Angeles v. Glendora Redevelopment Project (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 817, 835.)