Marie v. Riverside Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] (§ 65580, subds. (a), (b).) The Legislature recognized that attaining this goal requires the cooperation of all levels of government. (§ 65580, subds. (c)-(e).) To achieve its stated goal, the Legislature provided means for determining and meeting regional housing needs, and created councils of local governments and subregional entities charged with determining housing needs and allocating them among the counties and cities within their purview. (§§ 65583- 65584.2.)

Section 65584.07 mandates that if a new city is incorporated after a final allocation has been made, "a portion of the county's allocation shall be transferred to the new city." (§ 65584.07, subd. (c).) The record indicates that LAFCO was aware of this provision and considered whether Wildomar, following incorporation, would be able to provide its fair share of regional housing needs.