Civil Action 20-3458-WBV-DPC
[…] Thus, the statute does not apply to the Policy at issue in this case because a “Disability Income Policy” insures human beings against bodily injury. As such, LaFontaine has failed to state a viable claim under La. R.S. 22:1973, and the claim must be dismissed.
La. R.S. 22:1973(D).
See Watson v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., Civ. A. No. 14-1312, 2015 WL 5714635, at *6 (E.D. La. Sept. 29, 2015).
LaFontaine's claim for penalties under La. R.S. 22:1821 must likewise be dismissed. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that, “All claims arising under the terms of health and accident contracts issued in this state . . . shall be paid not more than thirty days from the date upon which written notice and proof of claim . . . are furnished to the insurer unless just and reasonable grounds . . . exist.” Here, Lafontaine lists various “acts and omissions” by Mass. Mutual in the Petition, but does not allege that Mass. Mutual failed to pay a claim under the Policy within 30 days' written notice thereof.