CIVIL CASE NO. 16-CV-1872 (JCH)
[…] That is sufficient, under Connecticut law, to meet the requirements for NIED. See Carrol, 262 Conn. at 448. As to causation, the court finds that Agresta's statements to police were a basis upon which the police arrested Margolies. See id. The court finds Agresta liable for NIED.
With regard to Officer Millington, the court must determine, before addressing the merits of any claim of NIED, whether the doctrine of statutory immunity, as codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165, affords Officer Millington immunity. That section establishes that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 4-165. Negligence is, by definition, neither wanton nor reckless. See Martin v.