CIVIL CASE NO. 16-CV-1872 (JCH)
[…] Based on Margolies' testimony, as supported by the video evidence, the court finds that Officer Millington placed his arm around Margolies' neck. Further, Officer Millington identified himself as a police officer and instructed Margolies to refrain from resisting. The court finds that Officer Millington, by identifying himself as a police officer for the State of Connecticut, and by instructing an individual to refrain from resisting physical force by virtue of his status as such an officer, was acting under color of law. See generally Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-23 (abrogating common law rule regarding right to resist an illegal arrest and stating that "[a] person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . whether such arrest is legal or illegal").
The second inquiry is whether the force Officer Millington employed was objectively excessive, in light of the totality of the circumstances.