CIVIL CASE NO. 16-CV-1872 (JCH)
[…] Millington down on the floor. The statements Officer Millington and Agresta made to police were false and, based on the evidence presented, this court finds that they were made in reckless disregard of the fact that they were false. Further, the court finds that the statements were made with an improper motive: to put Margolies in jeopardy of arrest. Because Officer Millington and Agresta maliciously published false statements to third parties, accusing Margolies of a chargeable criminal offense, they are liable for defamation per se.
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61 ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person . . . . Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-36 (authorizing a term of imprisonment of up to one year for Class A misdemeanors).
As noted above, see supra n.6, Officer Millington is not protected from liability under Connecticut law, because his actions were malicious. See Conn. Gen.