CIVIL CASE NO. 16-CV-1872 (JCH)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b). Where the officer's actions are justified, he is not liable in tort for assault or battery.
While the inquiry into qualified immunity for claims arising under section 1983 focuses on what a reasonable officer in the defendant's position would believe, the concept of justification under Connecticut law focuses on what the officer himself believed. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-22(a) ("For purposes of this section, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense means a reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense."); see also Outlaw v. City of Hartford, 884 F.3d 351, 369 (2d Cir. 2018) ("[W]hat [the officer] himself 'believed' is not a consideration in determining qualified immunity for a federal constitutional violation but rather is an element only in the state-law concept of justification.").