Marella v. Seaco Insurance Company
[…] L. Rptr. 271 (April 5, 1994) (Sullivan, J.); DeCormier v. Grange Mutual Casualty Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 525835, 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 258 (October 18, 1993) (Hurley, J.); and, DeVillegas v. Quality Roofing, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 294190 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 487 (December 1, 1993) (Freedman, J.) in which the courts held that claims of unfair settlement practices can only be brought by insureds, not by a third party. None of these cases deal with workers' compensation. General Statutes § 31-340 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very such [workers' compensation] policy shall contain an agreement by the insurer to the effect that the insurer shall be directly and primarily liable to the employee . . . ." In Bariko v. Travelers Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 291652, 8 Conn.