No. 62061.
[…] Although Greenberg sued the Mardians on their guaranties, we have previously held that Nevada's deficiency judgment statutes are applicable to actions on guaranty contracts when the underlying note is secured by real property. First Interstate Bank of Nev. v. Shields, 102 Nev. 616, 621, 730 P.2d 429, 432 (1986). Thus, in order to proceed against the Mardians on their guaranties, Greenberg was required to comply with Nevada's deficiency statutes.
We first consider the parties' contentions regarding whether NRS 40.455(1) permits deficiency judgments in Nevada when the property foreclosed upon was in another state. NRS 40.455(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, upon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively, and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust....
NRS 40.455(1) (emphasis added). “NRS 40.455(1) is an anti-deficiency statute that derogates from the common law, and this court construes such provisions narrowly, in favor of deficiency judgments.” Branch Banking, –––Nev. at ––––, 347 P.3d at 1041 (internal quotations omitted).