Marcus v. Reyes
[…] Petitioner then did not request that we review for plain error until his reply brief. Defendant argues that because petitioner failed to request plain error review in his opening brief, we should refuse to engage in the review and that, regardless, the post-conviction court did not plainly err. Petitioner argues that nothing prevents him from requesting plain error review in the reply brief.

ORS 138.640

ORS 138.640(1) requires a state post-conviction court's judgment denying post-conviction relief to "clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided." Datt, 347 Or at 685. The statute is intended to ensure that post-conviction courts provide enough information to assist federal courts in determinations of habeas corpus jurisdiction. Id. at 682. The statute imposes a "clear-statement rule on judgments in post-conviction proceedings."