Marcor Constr., Inc. v. Bil-Ray Aluminum Siding of Queens, Inc.
[…] Such a failure requires the court to limit its award of partial summary judgment to the issue of the defendants' liability to the plaintiff under its FOURTH cause of action. An immediate trial on the issue of such damages as contemplated by CPLR 3212(c) shall be held upon issuance of a further order following satisfaction of the conditions imposed by the terms of this order have been satisfied.

The scheduling of an immediate trial on the issue of the plaintiff's damages is precluded by certain procedural failings in the posture of the plaintiffs FOURTH cause of action for relief under Article 3-A of the Lien Law. Pursuant to Lien Law § 77(1), trust diversion actions must be brought as representative actions for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust and "the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings. forms and procedure in a class action as provided in Article nine of the civil practice law and rules" Nevertheless, the failure to comply with CPLR Article 9 or to seek an order waiving its application or extending the time to certify is not fatal to the action, as the representation aspects of any such action may be cured after commencement or the requirements therefor arc waived by the court (