Marconi Construction Co. v. D'Addeo's
[…] Everett v. Widlitz, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 537562 (May 1, 1997, Booth, J.) ( 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 416); Shea v. Thomson, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 109076 (November 29, 1996, Booth, J.); Stroud v. Pfeffer, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 324804 (April 1, 1996, Ballen, J.) ( 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 403, 404).

General Statutes § 52-102b provides in pertinent part:

A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h of the general statutes applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiffs damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint . . . . The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes including all purposes under section 52-572h of the General Statutes.

From the express language of the statute, it is clear that an apportionment defendant's status as a party is in all respects, identical to that of an original defendant and an apportionment defendant has available all defenses and all remedies available to an original defendant. Consequently our rules of practice relating to the filing of a cross-complaint apply to an apportionment defendant in the same manner as they apply to an original defendant.