Marconi Construction Co. v. D'Addeo's
[…] On July 24, 1996, Total Air filed a motion to strike D'Addeo's cross-claim on the ground that there is no basis for D'Addeo's cross-complaint because Total Air is not D'Addeo's co-defendant, as required by Practice Book § 116.

I. Motion to Strike Apportionment Complaint

P.A. 95-111(c), codified as General Statutes § 52-102b(c), provides that a person immune from liability cannot be made an apportionment defendant "nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes for a claim brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h."

General Statutes § 52-572h provides in pertinent part:

(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section."

Total Air argues that it cannot be made an apportionment defendant because in the present case Total Air is Gwara's employer and, as such, it is shielded from liability by virtue of General Statutes § 31-284(a), the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act.