Marciano v. Department of Environmental Management
[…] Harrington, 599 A.2d 314 (R.I. 1991), an expert administrative tribunal concerned with advancing the public welfare should not be rigidly governed by Rules of Evidence designed for juries. Id. For example, a hearing officer may take into account evidence that would be excluded from a trial by jury if it would be prudent to do so, given the requirements of the statute being enforced. Id. Specifically, G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) sec. 42-35-10(a) embodies such a balancing between inherent reliability and requisite efficiency. Id. Section 42-35-10(a) provides in pertinent part:

Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts in this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. . . ."

The plaintiff contends that the Board improperly allowed the introduction of the aforementioned documents as full exhibits because they were improperly authenticated.