Marchand v. New York State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] The burden of establishing both public use and the village's assumption of control is upon the party claiming that the road has become a public street by prescription (Id).

Based upon the affidavits of residents and VILLAGE officials, the Court concludes that through public use and the VILLAGE'S assumption of control, the Traveled Way became a VILLAGE street many years before petitioners took title to their property. However, Highway Law § 205 provides that "every highway that shall not have been traveled or used as a highway for six years, shall cease to be a highway, and every public right of way that shall not have been used for said period shall be deemed abandoned as a right-of-way." The statute establishes a "six-year limitation on the life of an unused public easement" and, provided the village has not acquired the fee to the land in question, applies to village streets (Romanoff v Scarsdale, 50 AD3d 763, 856 NYS2d 168 [2d Dept 2008]).