CASE NO. C20-5032 BHS
[…] Dkt. 43 at 6. Plaintiffs respond, arguing that Ethicon can be held strictly liable if it failed to properly warn the patient. Dkt. 45 at 5.
The WPLA permits claims against a product manufacturer "if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." RCW 7.72.030(1). These claims are commonly known as design defect claims and failure to warn claims, respectively. See Kirkland v. Emhart Glass S.A., 805 F. Supp. 2d 1072, 1076 (W.D. Wash. 2011). The WPLA also permits claims "if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW." RCW 7.72.030(2).
Plaintiffs' short form complaint asserts strict liability claims for manufacturing defect, failure to warn, defective product, and design defect.