March v. Cinetopia, LLC
[…] 10. The ADA directs the Department of Justice (DOJ) to promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b). Pursuant to that delegation, DOJ has adopted regulations about movie captioning codified at 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(g). Those regulations apply to each of Cinetopia's movie complexes.

11. The captioning regulation specifies the number of viewing devices each theater complex must possess, depending on the number of auditoriums in each complex. 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(g)(3). The regulation also specifies that "all notices of movie showings and times at the box office and other ticketing locations, on Web sites and mobile apps, in newspapers, and over the telephone, inform potential patrons of the movies or showings that are available with captioning," 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(g)(8). Cinetopia was not in compliance with the notice requirement at any of its complexes prior to the filing and serving of the Complaint, and was not in compliance with the device-number requirements at some or all of its complexes prior to receipt of the Complaint.