Marble VOIP Partners LLC v. Zoom Video Commc'ns
[…] Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 816 F.Supp. 667, 669 (D. Kan. 1993)).

Nat'l Inst. for Strategic Tech. Acquisition & Commercialization v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., No. 10-1346-SAC, 2011 WL 915392, at *2 (D. Kan. Mar. 15, 2011) (quoting Children's Net., LLC v. PixFusion, LLC, 722 F.Supp.2d 404, 413 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)).

Here, the District of Kansas is not Marble's home forum-Marble is both incorporated in Texas and has a principal place of business there. Nonetheless, Marble argues that its selection of one of the statutorily defined home courts available in patent lawsuits under § 1400(b) should be given considerable weight and not disturbed. That statute provides that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” But § 1400(b) does not provide for venue in the District of Kansas only, and Marble neither disputes that Zoom's headquarters are located in the Northern District of California nor argues that the alleged acts of infringement took place exclusively in Kansas.