Marble VOIP Partners LLC v. Zoom Video Commc'ns
[…] “The ‘where it might have been brought' language . . . incorporates the requirements of jurisdiction and proper venue.” Here, because Zoom resides in the Northern District of California and alleged acts of infringement were committed in that district, the transferee district satisfies both the personal jurisdiction and venue requirements for patent cases.

Mid Kan. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Wichita ex rel. Resol. Tr. Corp. v. Orpheum Theater Co., 810 F.Supp. 1184, 1188-89 (D. Kan. 1992) (citing Hoffman v. Blaski, 363 U.S. 335, 342-44 (I960)).

See 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (“[A]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”).

B. Balance of factors favors transfer

If a case could have originally been filed in the transferee district, the Court considers whether transfer would serve the interest of justice and would be convenient for the parties and witnesses.