We issued a per curiam affirmance in Josepher v. Marbella Condominium Assoc., Inc., 356 So.3d 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022).
[…] Section 617.1703(1)(a) provides that when a conflict exists between chapter 617 and chapter 718, chapter 718 controls:
This chapter [617] is applicable to a corporation that is an association as defined in and regulated by any of chapter 718 regarding condominiums . . . except:
1. For any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and chapter 718 . . .; or
2. As otherwise provided for in chapter 718 ....§ 617.1703(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). Accordingly, section 718.303(1) controls over section 617.1703(1)(a).
Although the Legislature amended section 617.1703 in 2021, the substance of this statute has remained the same since this action was initiated. See § 617.1703, Fla. Stat. (2017) ("In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and chapter 718 regarding condominiums . . . the provisions of such other chapters shall apply.").
More importantly, because section 617.1703(1)(a) is clear and unambiguous, it supersedes other rules of statutory construction.