MARATHON COUNTY DSS v. ELI J.O
[…] The trial court granted an initial dispositional order regarding Eli on October 1, 2003 with an expiration of the order on October 1, 2004. On October 30, 2003 the order was revised to permit out-of-home placement, and the expiration date was changed to October 30, 2004.

¶ 3 On October 28, 2004 nearing expiration of the revised order, the Marathon County Department of Social Services petitioned for extension of the revised order and for review of the permanency plan. The court granted a thirty-day temporary extension on October 29, 2004 pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.365(6) and scheduled a hearing on the department's request for an extension for November 17, 2004. In pertinent part § 48.365(6) states the following:

If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days. . . .

¶ 4 At the November 17, 2004 hearing, Kyra appeared without counsel and indicated that she desired to contest the extension of the revised order and requested the court appoint her counsel.