No. A–15–845
[…] At another point, Maradiaga suggests the issue of whether her fall contributed to her injury is not relevant, because “[i]t is enough that an ‘accident’ of some kind occurred on the employer's premises, and that [she] was injured in that accident.” Brief for appellant at 13. However, applying the positional risk doctrine in this manner would dilute the “arising out of” requirement of § 48–101 to where it would cease to have any significant meaning. Further, to presume that every accident occurring on the employer's premises is caused by employment would be contrary to the provision of § 48–151(2) which states that “[t]here is no presumption from the mere occurrence of such unexpected or unforeseen injury that the injury was in fact caused by the employment.”