No. A–15–845
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–101 (Reissue 2010). The Act defines “[a]ccident” as “an unexpected or unforeseen injury happening suddenly and violently, with or without human fault, and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–151(2) (Reissue 2010). The Act places the burden of proof on the claimant “to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that such unexpected or unforeseen injury was in fact caused by the employment.” Id. “There is no presumption from the mere occurrence of such unexpected or unforeseen injury that the injury was in fact caused by the employment.” Id.
“The two phrases ‘arising out of’ and ‘in the course of’ in § 48–101 are conjunctive; in order to recover, a claimant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that both conditions exist.” Zoucha v. Touch of Class Lounge, 269 Neb. 89, 93, 690 N.W.2d 610, 614–15 (2005).