No. 22-cv-141 (DLF)
[…] Fannie Mae, No. 10-cv-943, 2012 WL 13042852, at *1-2 (D.D.C. Mar. 28, 2012) ("[P]ublic records of federal agencies are a proper subject of judicial notice.").
In February 2019, former President Trump declared a national emergency requiring the use of armed forces at the southern border of the United States. Pres. Proc. No. 9844, 84 Fed. Reg. 4949 (Feb. 15, 2019). In that proclamation, the President "invoked and made available" to the Secretary of Defense a statutory authority applicable during national emergencies requiring armed forces. Id. (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2808). That statute, in turn, allows "the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law," to "undertake military construction projects" necessary to help address the emergency. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).