Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] (Dkt. 32.) The Court has yet to decide whether this action should be held in abeyance, Dkt. 23, or whether the Court should issue the order Plaintiff seeks regarding Plaintiff's escrow obligation, Dkt. 32.

In its Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that venue is proper here "because the plaintiff does business and has a principal place of business within this district, in the County of Westchester." Dkt. 1 ¶ 6 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1451). However, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA") provides that ERISA actions may be brought "in the district where the plan is administered or where a defendant resides or does business." 29 U.S.C. § 1451(d). And the Complaint alleges that Defendant Local 854 Pension Fund "maintains its office and is administered at 50 Lindbergh Blvd., Suite 207, Uniondale, New York 11553 in Nassau County." Id. ¶ 12.