06-20-2019
[…] a. Failure to produce all six previous iterations of the trust to Mappus
Mendonca and her attorney contend Mappus was not entitled to copies of all of the iterations of the trust documents. Because the seventh amendment to the trust restated the pre-existing trust, they claim they were required to produce to Mappus only the seventh amended trust. They contend that Mappus had no right under the law to all trust amendments. The operative seventh amendment to the trust was "amended and restated in full." A trustee is required to inform a beneficiary, upon request, of the "terms of the trust." (§ 16060.7.) Section 16060.5 provides that if a trust has been completely restated, the phrase " 'terms of the trust' does not include trust instruments or amendments which are superseded by the last restatement before the settlor's death . . . ." Thus, Mappus was provided with all the documents to which he was entitled less than a month after Frederick's death. Besides, Mendonca did not have the earlier versions of the trust and could not have provided them.